Inputs in Record Mode

For bug reports only - non-bug related questions will be moved to appropriate forum.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Roulian
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2018 1:45 pm
Contact:

Inputs in Record Mode

Post by Roulian » Wed Dec 19, 2018 9:26 am

The inputs are different when pressing on the record enable button on a track.
I don't understand why when pressing "record enabling" all the inputs are changing.
I do all my routing with a bus as an input of a track, and as soon as I 'm pressing "record enable" button, all the inputs are changing.
This is such a strange behaviour. More over, I can't have the mic as input when the "record enable button" is off...

Corey W
Expert
Posts: 450
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 10:58 am

Re: Inputs in Record Mode

Post by Corey W » Wed Dec 19, 2018 9:31 am

This behavior is completely normal. When the record enable button is 'On' you are getting i/o options for recording (such as the internal iPad Mic or your inputs from your connected audio interface).
When record enable is 'Off' you have internal routing options available to move audio through the busses and subgroups.

Because Auria does not have recording pass-through busses, there shouldn't be much confusion here.

Why do you need to select the internal iPad microphone if you are not recording to the track?

Please let me know if you need any further explanation on this.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest