Audiobus will be available in 1.06

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8401
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Audiobus will be available in 1.06

Post by Rim » Wed Jan 16, 2013 9:47 am

We've submitted 1.06 to Apple for approval, and this update will now include Audiobus support.

Auria will support both Audiobus input and output modes simultaneously. The available outputs are Main L/R, all the subgroups, and Aux1&2. Auria will also support multiple inputs from Audiobus apps. These are selectable in the input matrix. You'll see a new mode selector on the right side of the input matrix, which allows you to choose between displaying regular inputs and Audiobus inputs. Once you assign an audiobus input to a track, just record enable that track and record the normal way.

We've done extensive testing of Audiobus, and it works well. But we've found that using Audiobus in Auria can reduce the available CPU dramatically. Mainly this is because the Audiobus developers have decided that all apps must use a buffer size of 256 when using Audiobus. Auria normally uses a much higher buffer size when in playback mode, so reducing the buffer to 256 increases the CPU usage quite a bit. We've talked with them about allowing an optional higher latency mode, so we'll see if they decide to implement that in a future version. Also, running other audio apps decreases the amount of CPU left for Auria's use as well. Memory usage can also be a consideration.

So when using Audiobus with Auria, we highly recommend creating a new project, with limited effects, and doing your Audiobus recording into that project. For recording into existing projects, freezing tracks can help to reduce the CPU and memory usage, and allow Audiobus to run more effectively.


Thanks,
Rim

User avatar
CEIsar
Expert
Posts: 525
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 5:00 am
Location: Berlin

Re: Audiobus will be available in 1.06

Post by CEIsar » Wed Jan 16, 2013 10:28 am

This are awesome news,thanks!

So,did i understand it right?Is it possible to route something out of auria through an external effect-app and back into auria??
iPad Air 2 - WiFI - 128GB - iOS 9.1 - Auria Pro 2.01 - Roland Duo Capture EX

sealpt
Expert
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 7:14 am

Re: Audiobus will be available in 1.06

Post by sealpt » Wed Jan 16, 2013 10:37 am

Very cool. I've been waiting for this.

Shawn

fusionarts
Expert
Posts: 170
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2012 8:44 pm

Re: Audiobus will be available in 1.06

Post by fusionarts » Wed Jan 16, 2013 10:50 am

This is awesome Rim. Nothing on IPad is even in the same hemisphere as Auria at this point.
"In cordibus nostris Iesus in aeternum vivat"
“L i v e J e s u s i n o u r h e a r t s, f o r e v e r”
-----------------------------------------------------------
iPad Pro - 128GB - iOS 9.3 - Auria Pro

boone51
Expert
Posts: 155
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 10:12 am

Re: Audiobus will be available in 1.06

Post by boone51 » Wed Jan 16, 2013 11:15 am

Nice way to be proactive with your users. Kudos yet again.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8401
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Audiobus will be available in 1.06

Post by Rim » Wed Jan 16, 2013 11:19 am

CEIsar, yes, it's possible to use Auria as both an input and output in Audiobus, so you'll be able to use external audiobus effects this way.

Rim

boone51
Expert
Posts: 155
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 10:12 am

Re: Audiobus will be available in 1.06

Post by boone51 » Wed Jan 16, 2013 11:21 am

Does it work on an iPad 2?

User avatar
mtingle
Expert
Posts: 1036
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:47 am
Location: Cornwall, UK

Re: Audiobus will be available in 1.06

Post by mtingle » Wed Jan 16, 2013 11:25 am

great news :)

User avatar
CEIsar
Expert
Posts: 525
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 5:00 am
Location: Berlin

Re: Audiobus will be available in 1.06

Post by CEIsar » Wed Jan 16, 2013 11:44 am

Rim wrote:CEIsar, yes, it's possible to use Auria as both an input and output in Audiobus, so you'll be able to use external audiobus effects this way.

Rim
there's just one more thing to say:FILTATRON WHERE ARE YOU? :P

Exciting times :D
iPad Air 2 - WiFI - 128GB - iOS 9.1 - Auria Pro 2.01 - Roland Duo Capture EX

DavePDX
Expert
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2012 11:42 am

Re: Audiobus will be available in 1.06

Post by DavePDX » Wed Jan 16, 2013 11:47 am

Woohoo! My "Updates" finger just started twitching like crazy!

Shane Turner
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 12:47 pm

Re: Audiobus will be available in 1.06

Post by Shane Turner » Wed Jan 16, 2013 12:17 pm

Great news.. this is partially what motivated me to sell my old ipad2 and get an ipad4. I've been testing and it looks like it will be tight, but i'll be able to do the kinds of things i was hoping to do.. eg background midi into synths, recording directly in to auria, or using Auria as a master effects+eq rack when i play shows with Samplr.. so many exciting possibilities. :)

User avatar
mtingle
Expert
Posts: 1036
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:47 am
Location: Cornwall, UK

Re: Audiobus will be available in 1.06

Post by mtingle » Wed Jan 16, 2013 12:23 pm

@RIM Does an ipad 4 make a much improved AudioBus experience?

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8401
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Audiobus will be available in 1.06

Post by Rim » Wed Jan 16, 2013 1:15 pm

iPad 2 will work fine with Audiobus, but just make sure you create a new project without any plugins. After you're done recording your audio, you can disconnect Audiobus and continue adding effects, etc.

iPad 4 works much better overall, including with Audiobus.

Rim

Dave Magoo
Expert
Posts: 187
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 7:47 am

Re: Audiobus will be available in 1.06

Post by Dave Magoo » Wed Jan 16, 2013 2:06 pm

It feels like Christmas again !!!!

gdog
Expert
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 9:52 am

Re: Audiobus will be available in 1.06

Post by gdog » Wed Jan 16, 2013 5:28 pm

This is great news!!! Thanks to all the Auria team!!! <3

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests