How to set up Auria with BCF 2000?

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
thuryn974
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 4:09 am

How to set up Auria with BCF 2000?

Post by thuryn974 » Wed Dec 04, 2013 10:46 am

Hello,

Like the title says, im trying to set up the BCF 2000 with Auria.

What control mode should the BCF be in? And what buttons in the
Auria midi settings should be highlited?

Thanks in advance and pardon my noobyness


Thuryn

Photo_G
Expert
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 9:50 am

Re: How to set up Auria with BCF 2000?

Post by Photo_G » Wed Dec 04, 2013 1:00 pm

Hi,

I have managed to get Auria sending MIDI to the BCF2000, but not receiving. In Auria, under Settings>MIDI, set the Receive/Send Remote to your MIDI in/out device (in my case, a Griffin StudioConnect), and select Macke HUI as the Remote Protocol. Then, on the BCF - while it's off, hold down the 5th button on the top row of buttons and turn it on while holding the button. This will put the BCF into HUI mode, but you need to hold until it says "EG" on the screen (Edit Global). Once it does, use the first pan knob to select S-4 (the 4th Standalone mode), and press exit. If the MIDI I/O is connected correctly, you should be able to add 8 tracks in Auria and move a slider on the iPad while seeing the BCF slider move. If not, swap the MIDI plugs.

Unfortunately though, I cannot get Auria to receive the input from a BCF slider and adjust the level on the track. If anyone can help, I'm all ears!

Take care,
G

User avatar
martygras
Expert
Posts: 709
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 10:03 am

Re: How to set up Auria with BCF 2000?

Post by martygras » Wed Dec 04, 2013 6:40 pm

Auria does not currently respond to external mix commands. Only transport functions.
Marty Schulte [I'm a drummer. So, there's that.]
iPad AIR(128), Akai EIE, Akai EWI USB, illudium q-36 explosive space modulator
Head First Audio (live sound for Southern Oregon, USA)

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8401
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: How to set up Auria with BCF 2000?

Post by Rim » Wed Dec 04, 2013 7:05 pm

Auria does allow most of its parameters to be controlled externally, via Mackie HUI and MCU protocols. The BCF2000 supports an emulation of the Mackie protocol, so it should work in theory, but we haven't tested it here, so it's possible that something is not emulated correctly.

Rim

Photo_G
Expert
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 9:50 am

Re: How to set up Auria with BCF 2000?

Post by Photo_G » Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:15 pm

Ok. if you are using a Griffin StudioConnect like me, download the Griffin Utility and update the StudioConnect firmware to 2.4.3, and try it again. It works perfectly both ways for me now. Auria is AWESOME!

G

User avatar
martygras
Expert
Posts: 709
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 10:03 am

Re: How to set up Auria with BCF 2000?

Post by martygras » Thu Dec 05, 2013 1:21 pm

Hmm, I did not know that. Sorry for the confusion.

Maybe I should get a control surface or Faderport.
Marty Schulte [I'm a drummer. So, there's that.]
iPad AIR(128), Akai EIE, Akai EWI USB, illudium q-36 explosive space modulator
Head First Audio (live sound for Southern Oregon, USA)

Photo_G
Expert
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 9:50 am

Re: How to set up Auria with BCF 2000?

Post by Photo_G » Thu Dec 05, 2013 1:34 pm

So far, I have figured out how to get the BCF to adjust faders, pan, aux 1, aux 2, transport, mute, solo, rec enable, and bank switching. Unfortunately the track view in Auria doesn't change when toggling between banks, so if I have 16 tracks and I toggle to 9-16 with the BCF, I still have to swipe the track view on Auria to see what I'm doing. Nonetheless, it's a great feature that no other IOS DAW has (as far as I know).

G

dblonde
Expert
Posts: 103
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:15 am

Re: How to set up Auria with BCF 2000?

Post by dblonde » Tue Feb 09, 2016 11:55 pm

@photo-g
So you got it all working for you in the end?
How did you do this? I am trying with an xtouch compact but its only communicating in one direction, from auria to the controller.
My controller does not respond in auria yet. I was just wondering if it was a limitation of my set up?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests