MIDI Plug in format?

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
manfredloe
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 9:47 am

MIDI Plug in format?

Post by manfredloe » Tue Mar 04, 2014 12:32 am

Hello,
when Auria first hit the street, we saw that Auria has a audio plug in-format of its own.
Now, that MIDI is just around the corner I´m curious about one thing:
Will the MIDI-sequencer within Auria has a plug in-format of its own, too?
And/or will it use IAA-Plug ins?
Thanx
Manfred

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8404
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: MIDI Plug in format?

Post by Rim » Thu Mar 06, 2014 11:40 am

The plan is to continue to support third party plugins, as well as virtual instruments. IAAs are already supported, but will be extended to support midi as well.

Rim

manfredloe
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 9:47 am

Re: MIDI Plug in format?

Post by manfredloe » Thu Mar 06, 2014 3:21 pm

Hi Rim, thanx for the info.
Manfred

Shazamm
Expert
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 4:15 am
Location: California Mobile

Re: MIDI Plug in format?

Post by Shazamm » Thu Mar 06, 2014 4:53 pm

will Auria support Audiobus 2 Rim?

dominicperry
Expert
Posts: 210
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 2:35 pm

Re: MIDI Plug in format?

Post by dominicperry » Thu Mar 06, 2014 5:39 pm

Shazamm wrote:will Auria support Audiobus 2 Rim?
See your other thread!
http://auriaapp.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=19&t=11906

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests