Can't highlight

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Renfield
Expert
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2014 10:27 am

Can't highlight

Post by Renfield » Sat Feb 13, 2016 6:51 pm

Hi,
I double tap and draw but I can't highlight anymore. The only thing that happens is that the cursor moves. How can I solve this?

Washboy
Expert
Posts: 926
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 5:55 am
Location: London, UK

Re: Can't highlight

Post by Washboy » Sat Feb 13, 2016 9:17 pm

Where are you double-tapping? :?

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8401
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Can't highlight

Post by Rim » Sun Feb 14, 2016 2:06 pm

If the cursor moves, it looks like you're trying to tap in the timeline area. This won't create a highlight, but a locator range. If you want to create a highlight, you'll need to double-tap and drag onto the track area.

Rim

Renfield
Expert
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2014 10:27 am

Re: Can't highlight

Post by Renfield » Sun Feb 14, 2016 2:30 pm

Where do I double tap here? On the tracks? I've never had problems with this before so I guess I've change the settings in some way.
Attachments
image.png

King
Expert
Posts: 477
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 1:06 pm

Re: Can't highlight

Post by King » Sun Feb 14, 2016 2:54 pm

Yep! Double tap on the track.

Added: if your not comfortable with that, double tap on the "Bkwrd" track empty area, as a staring point.
(But it all depends on which track/s you want to highlight).
_____________________________1 Luv_____________________________

_____________________________King____________________________

_____________________Audiobus Forum KING777_____________________

Renfield
Expert
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2014 10:27 am

Re: Can't highlight

Post by Renfield » Sun Feb 14, 2016 3:40 pm

Thanks! But I can only get it to work sometimes and I can't loop.

King
Expert
Posts: 477
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 1:06 pm

Re: Can't highlight

Post by King » Sun Feb 14, 2016 3:43 pm

"Can't loop" ?? Not sure exactly what your trying to achieve?

Explain more..
_____________________________1 Luv_____________________________

_____________________________King____________________________

_____________________Audiobus Forum KING777_____________________

Renfield
Expert
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2014 10:27 am

Re: Can't highlight

Post by Renfield » Sun Feb 14, 2016 4:36 pm

I'm going to eq a tom tom and since it doesn't occur very often I want to loop it so I don't have to rewind all the time.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8401
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Can't highlight

Post by Rim » Sun Feb 14, 2016 5:26 pm

If you're wanting to loop, what you need is locators not a highlight. Highlights are for selecting areas of a track for further processing. To set a locator range you double tap on the timeline (the area with the time above the tracks). But it's important to double tap and after you double tap, not to let go of your finger. Leave your finger on the scree and drag it to where you want the locator to end.

I hope this helps.

Rim

King
Expert
Posts: 477
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 1:06 pm

Re: Can't highlight

Post by King » Sun Feb 14, 2016 5:28 pm

Okay!

You need to tap the timeline, as you know.

I find it can be a little tricky, (hit or miss) so you need to do it over and over until you tap the correct place. It is much easier to tap the cursor department by accident, but keep at it.
Although the other way round can sometimes be true too, (trying to get the cursor and disabling the loop instead).

Nothing's changed, it just takes a while sometimes..

Added: haha Rim writing at the same time again! Good times!
_____________________________1 Luv_____________________________

_____________________________King____________________________

_____________________Audiobus Forum KING777_____________________

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8401
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Can't highlight

Post by Rim » Sun Feb 14, 2016 6:36 pm

Also, remember that you don't need to be exact when defining a locator range. You can easily "fine tune" the locator after you draw it initially by simply tapping on the ends and dragging. If you zoom in, you can get more precise with the adjusting.

Rim

Washboy
Expert
Posts: 926
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 5:55 am
Location: London, UK

Re: Can't highlight

Post by Washboy » Sun Feb 14, 2016 7:05 pm

...and to further complicate things ( :wink: ), you could enable 'Edit -> Link Locators & Highlight'.

With that feature enabled, when you double-click and drag to highlight track regions, etc. within the regions area of the Edit Window, the locators will be automatically set to the area of timeline matching the highlighted regions.

If you also make sure that 'Loop' is ticked/enabled in the 'Transport Options' menu (accessed by tapping on the counter at top-right of screen), you can set up your loop without fiddling with the timeline at all.

Just remember to turn off 'Loop' and 'Link Locators and Highlight' when you're done looping! :wink: :D

Renfield
Expert
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2014 10:27 am

Re: Can't highlight

Post by Renfield » Mon Feb 15, 2016 3:44 am

Everything worked as it should when I enabled Link & Locators and highlight! I must've disable it by mistake.

King
Expert
Posts: 477
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 1:06 pm

Re: Can't highlight

Post by King » Mon Feb 15, 2016 8:19 am

O I C

;)
_____________________________1 Luv_____________________________

_____________________________King____________________________

_____________________Audiobus Forum KING777_____________________

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests