Noob using a bus

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
seachord
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 7:37 am

Noob using a bus

Post by seachord » Mon Feb 29, 2016 9:51 pm

I'm pretty much a noob to DAWs and Auria, but slowly getting there...

Here is what I'm trying:

I have a short clip on track 1, and am sending it to Bus 1. Then track 2 gets its input from bus 1 so I can send it through an effect, and record it on track 2. However this doesn't work as I always get a track of silence. When I just loop it, the clip does go thru the effect... I just can't record it. Where have I gone wrong? :roll:

Tovokas
Expert
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2014 1:10 pm

Re: Noob using a bus

Post by Tovokas » Tue Mar 01, 2016 1:19 am

Assuming I'm understanding what you're trying to do correctly, to 'print a track to tape' with its effects, you don't need to use a buss. Simply put the effect on track 1, then solo the track, tap on menu/mixdown and make sure that 'import as new track' is selected. This will create a new track with the effect rendered. If you want to render a buss' output, simply solo the tracks going into the buss, and the buss itself, and use the same mixdown technique. :)

seachord
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 7:37 am

Re: Noob using a bus

Post by seachord » Tue Mar 01, 2016 4:42 am

Tovokas - Thanks! Think I may have been thru this once before... Maybe it will "stick" this time! :mrgreen:

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests