Ask the recording experts - freezing midi tracks

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Dobronaut
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2017 1:59 pm
Location: Leicestershire UK

Ask the recording experts - freezing midi tracks

Post by Dobronaut » Thu Aug 27, 2020 3:46 pm

In the past, whenever I’ve had digital glitches on a midi track I’ve solved it by reducing the cpu load by using the track freeze facility. I haven’t used it for a while, and can’t get it to work now. I press the freeze button, and the blue line starts to advance, to indicate something is happening, and then it stops about half way along. I have a deadline approaching and need to clean up 3 midi stems. Has something changed and I’ve missed it? Has anyone had a similar problem? I should add that in this instance the cpu usage is only 15%.

By the way, I’m into my third year with Auria Pro, and still enjoy it immensely.

Dobronaut
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2017 1:59 pm
Location: Leicestershire UK

Re: Ask the recording experts - freezing midi tracks

Post by Dobronaut » Sat Aug 29, 2020 9:43 am

Problem solved. It just needs patience. About 15 minutes per track!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests