Apple Music as inputs

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
ekimtoor1@gmail.com
Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 9:13 am

Apple Music as inputs

Post by ekimtoor1@gmail.com » Fri Sep 17, 2021 7:16 am

Bought auria 6 years ago, just picking it back up again. Did a couple quick searches but couldn’t find an answer.

Can I specify the apple music playing on the iPad I’m using Auria on as inputs?

Thank you!

fde101
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2019 2:20 pm

Re: Apple Music as inputs

Post by fde101 » Sat Sep 18, 2021 6:57 am

Why would you want to?

I can't think of anything you might want to do that for which would not violate the terms of service for Apple Music?

It does not show up as an input in Audiobus so it is not likely to be possible... most likely due to copyright / contractual considerations.

Espiegel123
Expert
Posts: 569
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:56 pm

Re: Apple Music as inputs

Post by Espiegel123 » Sat Sep 18, 2021 9:19 pm

ekimtoor1@gmail.com wrote:
Fri Sep 17, 2021 7:16 am
Bought auria 6 years ago, just picking it back up again. Did a couple quick searches but couldn’t find an answer.

Can I specify the apple music playing on the iPad I’m using Auria on as inputs?

Thank you!
The only way would be using a hardware audio interface set up to loop back. Apple Music is not an IAA app . So, it’s output is not visible to other apps.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 9 guests