Crash upon buying re-tune plug in

For bug reports only - non-bug related questions will be moved to appropriate forum.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Br8zinn
Expert
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2013 9:39 am

Re: Crash upon buying re-tune plug in

Post by Br8zinn » Fri Sep 06, 2013 6:20 pm

Wow,I'm truly baffled,I did what you said,it was taken out,and it still crashes,never did this before,wow,

Br8zinn
Expert
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2013 9:39 am

Re: Crash upon buying re-tune plug in

Post by Br8zinn » Fri Sep 06, 2013 6:25 pm

And yet it's not crashing on the iPad 1,the last update you did fixed the crash from the previous update crash due to people like me who won't upgrade to ios 6,so I could only figure it was the re-tune plug in purchase since that was the only change I made recently,otherwise auria was working flawlessly ,so removing the plug in was a good idea,but it still crashes,talk about strange,and on the IOAD one,it shows that it was removed so it's not that.wow...

Br8zinn
Expert
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2013 9:39 am

Re: Crash upon buying re-tune plug in

Post by Br8zinn » Fri Sep 06, 2013 6:34 pm

Tries what you said,done,but now it still crashes,auria screen pops up then crash,and yet it continues to work on the iPad
1,it shows that the plug in was removed,no memory warnings,but sheesh why is it crashing on the ipad2 how strange huh..thanks for helping though,wish I could use it on my iPad 2,cause I don't know how much I'll be able to use it on the
IPad 1 which is only 16 gigs and actually only 5 available..ouch..

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8401
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Crash upon buying re-tune plug in

Post by Rim » Sat Sep 07, 2013 5:17 am

I agree, it's really strange. The only thing I can recommend is to reinstall your operating system. Maybe something got corrupted.

Rim

Br8zinn
Expert
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2013 9:39 am

Re: Crash upon buying re-tune plug in

Post by Br8zinn » Sat Sep 07, 2013 9:03 am

I spoke with apple tech support again,I reset,restarted,ect,went through several diagnostics with them and they say Ty's on your end,every other app is running fine,no crashes,no bugs,nothing different except auria,hmmm,ouch,and to think it all started with re-tune plug in cause before all that everything was fine ...wow..strange...beans indeed..

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8401
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Crash upon buying re-tune plug in

Post by Rim » Sat Sep 07, 2013 9:15 am

Sounds reasonable, but no one else has this problem, and if I take a brand new ipad and install Auria on it, it works perfectly here. So, I'd say try reinstalling your OS.

Rim

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8401
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Crash upon buying re-tune plug in

Post by Rim » Sat Sep 07, 2013 9:17 am

I thought of something else to try: put your ipad in airplane mode. Then try installing Auria.

Also, make sure you sign out of your App Store account. That's in your ipad settings.

Rim

Br8zinn
Expert
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2013 9:39 am

Re: Crash upon buying re-tune plug in

Post by Br8zinn » Sat Sep 07, 2013 12:26 pm

Oddly enough it works only under airplane mode,how really odd, but it works !,still taking it to the apple store now
Cause I gt it to work under airplane mode then tried turning back the wi-fi on,but hen tried to open and it there was an
Error then crashed,the era Sign this time was from apple,then I went back to airplane mode and sheesh it works and audio copy paste works so I'm good,but this is still strange...Thanks for all really appreciate....

Br8zinn
Expert
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2013 9:39 am

Re: Crash upon buying re-tune plug in

Post by Br8zinn » Sat Sep 07, 2013 12:29 pm

Ok now it's even working under wi-fi,what a ride.....thanks for all yo....much,much appreciated...

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8401
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Crash upon buying re-tune plug in

Post by Rim » Sat Sep 07, 2013 7:09 pm

No problem, glad it works.

Rim

Nmshea
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 21, 2013 3:51 pm

Re: Crash upon buying re-tune plug in

Post by Nmshea » Sat Sep 21, 2013 4:23 pm

I just purchased the plug-in Pro DS for Auria. Now, Auria won't open. Well it opens and then It crashes immediately.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests