Auria pro sync issue with other apps

For bug reports only - non-bug related questions will be moved to appropriate forum.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Nmp
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 2:52 am

Auria pro sync issue with other apps

Post by Nmp » Thu Dec 03, 2015 1:42 pm

Hello,

First, thank you for this very nice DAW.
I'm just starting to play with it and it look very promising.

Right now i'm facing an issue with the others apps when i try to sync them.

I add Auria pro and xynthesizr into audiobus, in auria i choose to send Clock to xynthesizr, and in xynthesizr i choose clock in from virtual input.
When i press play in auria, a 2 bars sequence in loop, xynthesizr start well, run 16 steps (my 2 bars) and stop...and so Auria continue to play alone... I can do the same with another app instead of xynthzsizr, Attack give me the same result, it start for 2 bar and it stop instead of playing in loop like auria do (alone).
Sector do the opposite, it start but never stop. I have to push start/stop several time im auria, and at least, it stop.

Is there something that i miss ?
After a lot of configuration tests between apps, i haven t find a way to get a proper sync.

Thanks again. :)

N

Nmp
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 2:52 am

Re: Auria pro sync issue with other apps

Post by Nmp » Thu Dec 03, 2015 1:45 pm

.... Oups, i missed to precise the hardware. :roll:

iPad pro / ios 9.1

Peanutcram
Expert
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 5:04 am

Re: Auria pro sync issue with other apps

Post by Peanutcram » Thu Dec 03, 2015 2:43 pm

Add Fugue to the list. I couldn't sync. Maybe it's me, I did not investigate deeper.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8434
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auria pro sync issue with other apps

Post by Rim » Thu Dec 03, 2015 3:31 pm

You generally can't use the loop feature when trying to sync external apps, unless they support SPP, MMC or MTC. Otherwise, there's nothing to tell those apps to restart from the loop, or to reposition.

Rim

Nmp
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 2:52 am

Re: Auria pro sync issue with other apps

Post by Nmp » Thu Dec 03, 2015 4:04 pm

Hmmm, ok but now i can add that my Arturia Bugstep do the same.
And it work fine with Gadget or Beatmaker.

So,there is really something strange. i continue to search something in the setting ... Without success for the moment.

Nmp
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 2:52 am

Re: Auria pro sync issue with other apps

Post by Nmp » Thu Dec 03, 2015 4:49 pm

Just checked with Beatmaker, the same configuration work correctly.
Xynthesizr play in loop, Attack too, my beatstep don't stop .... Etc
:/ There s really an issue, sorry guys.

Ps. Same result with my Air2 ios8.4

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8434
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auria pro sync issue with other apps

Post by Rim » Thu Dec 03, 2015 4:52 pm

Ok, sounds good, I'll file it as a bug. Thanks for finding it!

Rim

Nmp
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 2:52 am

Re: Auria pro sync issue with other apps

Post by Nmp » Fri Dec 04, 2015 5:02 am

Ok, thank you.
I hope that it will be fixed soon, because for the moment it is not usable for me.
There is no way for electronic music without a good sync.
I'm a bit surprised to find this kind of bug, it looks like during the QA period nobody has tried to sync an external application or an hardware Drum box...my jomox don't work too..in fact nothing really work if you want to work in loop mode.
I don't ask my money back because it is clear that auria pro will be very nice ..... Later ....

N

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8434
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auria pro sync issue with other apps

Post by Rim » Fri Dec 04, 2015 5:11 am

You can always ask for your money back from Apple, that's not handled by the developer.

In the months of beta testing, there were lots of testers using sync without any issues. I've got your request on the list and I'll look into it as soon as I can. Hopefully it'll make it into 2.02 in a few weeks (2.01 is already done), but certainly no promises! I have no idea what I'm dealing with...

Rim

Nmp
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 2:52 am

Re: Auria pro sync issue with other apps

Post by Nmp » Fri Dec 04, 2015 10:00 am

I ve find a workaround by setting Attack as master, MTC in Auria.
It do the job, just have to press play in Attack.
So, no way, i don t want my money, i prefer Auria. ;)

Thank you for your hard work. \o/

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests