Recording from Master doesn‘t work anymore

For bug reports only - non-bug related questions will be moved to appropriate forum.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Katapulttom
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 3:15 am

Recording from Master doesn‘t work anymore

Post by Katapulttom » Sun Mar 29, 2020 8:55 am

Hello

Since the new update, recording from the Mastertrack doesen’t work anymore.
When I hit the recordbutton on a stereotrack and select Master from the Dropdownmenue and start the recording,
for a short moment I can see the waveform recording, but after that it turns in a flat line.

Does anyone have the same issue? Is there a possibility to downgrade?

Greetings, tom

User avatar
Rodolfo
Expert
Posts: 356
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 5:32 pm
Location: Buenos Aires

Re: Recording from Master doesn‘t work anymore

Post by Rodolfo » Sun Mar 29, 2020 12:33 pm

You’re right, it’s a bug introduced in v2.25.
I don’t think there’s a way to downgrade an IOS app.

Rodolfo

Katapulttom
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 3:15 am

Re: Recording from Master doesn‘t work anymore

Post by Katapulttom » Sun Mar 29, 2020 12:50 pm

Hi Rodolfo

Thanks for your answer. I really hope that soon a bugfixed update comes along.

Greetings, tom

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8404
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Recording from Master doesn‘t work anymore

Post by Rim » Mon Mar 30, 2020 5:53 am

I’m aware of this and will include a fix in the next update.

Rim

Katapulttom
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 3:15 am

Re: Recording from Master doesn‘t work anymore

Post by Katapulttom » Mon Mar 30, 2020 7:54 am

Thanks, Great!

Greatings, tom

Alamano
Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2020 7:51 am

Re: Recording from Master doesn‘t work anymore

Post by Alamano » Sat Apr 04, 2020 10:55 am

I have this same problem.

I posted about it in another thread. So, it’s not me, it’s a bug?

If it’s a bug, when can we expect a fix?

Thanks

Don

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8404
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Recording from Master doesn‘t work anymore

Post by Rim » Sat Apr 04, 2020 7:25 pm

As I mentioned, it's a bug that will be fixed in the next update.

Rim

Alamano
Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2020 7:51 am

Re: Recording from Master doesn‘t work anymore

Post by Alamano » Sun Apr 05, 2020 9:38 am

Rim wrote:
Sat Apr 04, 2020 7:25 pm
As I mentioned, it's a bug that will be fixed in the next update.

Rim
I understand that from your original post. However, that doesn’t answer the question of when. Even a “ballpark” estimate will do.

I haven’t been able to record for over a week, and I’d like to know how much longer I can’t record, as I’m starting to blow past submission deadlines.

Thanks

Don

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8404
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Recording from Master doesn‘t work anymore

Post by Rim » Sun Apr 05, 2020 6:20 pm

I'm working on it. As a one man shop, it's hard to give a precise estimate. I still haven't figured out how to fix the issue, but I've got an idea about why it's doing it at least. There are also a few other issues I need to sort out before I submit a new update. I'll keep everyone posted on the progress and thanks for your patience.

Rim

Alamano
Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2020 7:51 am

Re: Recording from Master doesn‘t work anymore

Post by Alamano » Sun Apr 05, 2020 10:42 pm

Thanks, Rim. I appreciate your response and situation. I’ll wait patiently.

Don

Denzkps
Expert
Posts: 142
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 9:09 am

Re: Recording from Master doesn‘t work anymore

Post by Denzkps » Wed Apr 08, 2020 9:01 am

Hello everyone, I have some simple method for master recording.
If you want record master channel you can make buschannel and send all tracks on this bus-master.
Then you can record this bus-master channel.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests