Official iOS 14 bug thread

For bug reports only - non-bug related questions will be moved to appropriate forum.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Timo
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2020 6:34 am

Re: Official iOS 14 bug thread

Post by Timo » Fri Nov 13, 2020 3:26 pm

Dirge59 wrote:
Fri Nov 13, 2020 2:38 pm
IOS 14.2 has killed Mackie MCU, on 3 different surface controllers. As soon as you hit ‘Send Remote’ it crashes. I know you don’t have a controller, but even MMC and DAW Control does the same thing?
Please fix this?? Please?
I second that, it´s urgent. HUI Mode still works (X Touch One), but MCU is preferable.

Dirge59
Expert
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 2:24 pm

Re: Official iOS 14 bug thread

Post by Dirge59 » Tue Nov 17, 2020 9:46 pm

Dirge59 wrote:
Fri Nov 13, 2020 2:38 pm
IOS 14.2 has killed Mackie MCU, on 3 different surface controllers. As soon as you hit ‘Send Remote’ it crashes. I know you don’t have a controller, but even MMC and DAW Control does the same thing?
Please fix this?? Please?
Today’s release of iOS 14.3 beta two has fix this problem! Thank God!

Dirge59
Expert
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 2:24 pm

Re: Official iOS 14 bug thread

Post by Dirge59 » Tue Nov 17, 2020 9:47 pm

Dirge59 wrote:
Fri Nov 13, 2020 2:38 pm
IOS 14.2 has killed Mackie MCU, on 3 different surface controllers. As soon as you hit ‘Send Remote’ it crashes. I know you don’t have a controller, but even MMC and DAW Control does the same thing?
Please fix this?? Please?
Today’s release of iOS 14.3 beta two has fix this problem! Thank God!

jussishow
Expert
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 9:55 am

Re: Official iOS 14 bug thread

Post by jussishow » Sat Nov 21, 2020 12:47 pm

Don't know if this is a IOS 14 specific bug, but I can't remember encountering it before ...

iPad Pro 10.5 w IOS 14.2
Apogee One w the Maestro App.

Seems like the 'Play' button stops working when switching between Auria and Maestro ...

#1 : Open Maestro & select Externac mic w 48V and set level
#2 : Open Auria & create new project and record some tracks.
#3 : Switch back to Maestro to turn off Phantom power
#4 : Switch back to Auria and ... Everything else seems to work ! Forward, Reverse, double tappnig the 'Stop' button works as expected ...
But 'Play' doesn't do anything ... Have to re-start Auria.

?

jussishow
Expert
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 9:55 am

Re: Official iOS 14 bug thread

Post by jussishow » Sat Jan 09, 2021 12:51 pm

This ‘bug’ still annoys me ...
I have to close down and re-open Auria every time I switch to Apogee Maestro to change some settings ...
And it’s only the ‘Play’ button that ‘falls out’ ...

Anyone else use Maestro ?

jussishow wrote:
Sat Nov 21, 2020 12:47 pm
Don't know if this is a IOS 14 specific bug, but I can't remember encountering it before ...

iPad Pro 10.5 w IOS 14.2
Apogee One w the Maestro App.

Seems like the 'Play' button stops working when switching between Auria and Maestro ...

#1 : Open Maestro & select Externac mic w 48V and set level
#2 : Open Auria & create new project and record some tracks.
#3 : Switch back to Maestro to turn off Phantom power
#4 : Switch back to Auria and ... Everything else seems to work ! Forward, Reverse, double tappnig the 'Stop' button works as expected ...
But 'Play' doesn't do anything ... Have to re-start Auria.

?

User avatar
Rodolfo
Expert
Posts: 362
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 5:32 pm
Location: Buenos Aires

Re: Official iOS 14 bug thread

Post by Rodolfo » Sat Jan 09, 2021 10:25 pm

jussishow wrote:
Sat Jan 09, 2021 12:51 pm
This ‘bug’ still annoys me ...
I have to close down and re-open Auria every time I switch to Apogee Maestro to change some settings ...
And it’s only the ‘Play’ button that ‘falls out’ ...

Anyone else use Maestro ?

jussishow wrote:
Sat Nov 21, 2020 12:47 pm
Don't know if this is a IOS 14 specific bug, but I can't remember encountering it before ...

iPad Pro 10.5 w IOS 14.2
Apogee One w the Maestro App.

Seems like the 'Play' button stops working when switching between Auria and Maestro ...

#1 : Open Maestro & select Externac mic w 48V and set level
#2 : Open Auria & create new project and record some tracks.
#3 : Switch back to Maestro to turn off Phantom power
#4 : Switch back to Auria and ... Everything else seems to work ! Forward, Reverse, double tappnig the 'Stop' button works as expected ...
But 'Play' doesn't do anything ... Have to re-start Auria.

?
This bug has been present for some time now, but there’s a simple workaround:
-Minimize Auria Pro (press home button or swipe up, depending on your device model) and open it again. The Play button will work fine now.
Rodolfo

jussishow
Expert
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 9:55 am

Re: Official iOS 14 bug thread

Post by jussishow » Sun Jan 10, 2021 3:28 am

Thanks !
Found a post under 'General Discussion' where it was mentioned now ... Should've searched all the forum, not just under Bug Reports ! ;-)
Fingers crossed it's on the 'to be fixed' list !
Rodolfo wrote:
Sat Jan 09, 2021 10:25 pm
This bug has been present for some time now, but there’s a simple workaround:
-Minimize Auria Pro (press home button or swipe up, depending on your device model) and open it again. The Play button will work fine now.
Rodolfo

Timo
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2020 6:34 am

Re: Official iOS 14 bug thread

Post by Timo » Sat Jan 23, 2021 8:33 am

Changing record level still does not work.

iPadOS 14.3
Auria Pro 2.29
iPad Pro 10.5
SPL Crimson v2

Corey W
Expert
Posts: 535
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 10:58 am

Re: Official iOS 14 bug thread

Post by Corey W » Sat Jan 23, 2021 8:44 am

@Timo,
You should only be using the Mic Gain on your SPL interface. You do not need the software record gain in Auria.

Timo
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2020 6:34 am

Re: Official iOS 14 bug thread

Post by Timo » Sat Jan 23, 2021 9:28 am

Corey,

Thanks for your response.

I know how to do the gain staging. But if I want to adjust gain the way that SPL states on the manual (touching -6 dbfs/ +9 dBu on the converter occasionally) then channel meter on Auria is hitting happily on red half of the time. This is because I can´t adjust record level from Auria to match the converter anymore. It was still working on Auria 2.24. After that not.

All the best,
Timo

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests