ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
David Cellery
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 3:52 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by David Cellery » Mon Feb 18, 2019 6:23 am

I first installed Auria on my old iPad and I tested the INT MIC, which works just fine. It has the lastest iOS at this date. I recently purchased an iPad Pro, and the INT MIC is showing up, but there it is not picking up any sound. The Privacy Microphone for Auria is set to on. Any Ideas? The microphone works just fine with other apps.

Ian C
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2019 4:08 am

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Ian C » Thu Apr 25, 2019 4:36 am

Hi. I’m new to this
When I select sidechain in both proq2 and proc2. I don’t get both signals comings through
I’m trying to eq and compress kick and bass
Any ideas what I’m doing wrong please :D

jb122453
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2020 10:58 am

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by jb122453 » Sat Oct 17, 2020 3:40 pm

I just got Auria. I hooked py iPad to my mixer to record but the program said that in need to arm a track to record. How do I arm one or multiple tracks?

Espiegel123
Expert
Posts: 488
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:56 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Espiegel123 » Sat Oct 17, 2020 11:20 pm

jb122453 wrote:
Sat Oct 17, 2020 3:40 pm
I just got Auria. I hooked py iPad to my mixer to record but the program said that in need to arm a track to record. How do I arm one or multiple tracks?
There is a button on each track to enable recording, if you haven’t done so, a look at the manual is well worth your while.

jb122453
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2020 10:58 am

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by jb122453 » Wed Oct 21, 2020 11:12 pm

I have read the instructions but I did not see it. I thank you for your response! FYI, I had just discovered that yesterday. Thanks

Zergei72
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 8:15 am

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Zergei72 » Fri Nov 06, 2020 3:39 pm

Hi ...

Is it possible to record to a USB (flash, etc.) - drive @ all ?
I have a powered USB - Hub and I've been trying Auria Pro with a TASCAM US-16x08 and a Soundcraft Signature 12 MTK, both of which seem to work very well .

- Z -

Espiegel123
Expert
Posts: 488
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:56 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Espiegel123 » Fri Nov 06, 2020 6:32 pm

Zergei72 wrote:
Fri Nov 06, 2020 3:39 pm
Hi ...

Is it possible to record to a USB (flash, etc.) - drive @ all ?
I have a powered USB - Hub and I've been trying Auria Pro with a TASCAM US-16x08 and a Soundcraft Signature 12 MTK, both of which seem to work very well .

- Z -
You can’t record to an external storage device

Psamber
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2020 7:33 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Psamber » Wed Dec 30, 2020 6:25 pm

I've got a question....

I'm trying to export a project as a midi file to send a friend, who is trying to load the file in his desktop DAW to swap out the sounds with patches he created.

The issue is, when he loads the file, the notes are showing up, but there's no tempo info, so the notes aren't located in the correct location.

I also tried reloading the midi file on a new track in the same Auria project and found all sorts of weird errors, from single notes being extended indefinitely, to incorrect placement, and strange chords that didn't exist.

Is there a way to export a whole project's midi so that he can load in his DAW and essentially have the correct notes in the correct locations to work with?

Thanks for any help anyone can provide.

Gary
Expert
Posts: 150
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2015 6:31 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Gary » Sun Jan 24, 2021 11:54 am

Hey ... has anyone tried MixBox CS? Any opin’s? Looks like a real bargain right now.

Espiegel123
Expert
Posts: 488
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:56 pm

Re: ASK THE RECORDING EXPERTS

Post by Espiegel123 » Sun Jan 24, 2021 5:41 pm

Gary wrote:
Sun Jan 24, 2021 11:54 am
Hey ... has anyone tried MixBox CS? Any opin’s? Looks like a real bargain right now.
I don’t have it but it gets raves on the Audiobus forum.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests