Can't select any region of one whole track

For bug reports only - non-bug related questions will be moved to appropriate forum.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
hotlipslawson
Expert
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri May 31, 2013 1:04 pm

Can't select any region of one whole track

Post by hotlipslawson » Thu Dec 05, 2013 11:47 am

This just started. I have killed Auria and reopened several times. It is inconsistent. Sometimes it will select just one region in the affected track, no matter which region in the track I touch. Most of the time it simply ignores my touch completely, but only in the one single track. No other tracks or regions in the project has this problem. I just noticed the info box and edit icons come on when I touch but never any blue outline on the region itself, let alone red, so that I might move it.
I assume you will request a project copy sent via Dropbox but I'm not confident in my ability to do that. Will work on it while I anxiously wait your reply. :?

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8404
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Can't select any region of one whole track

Post by Rim » Thu Dec 05, 2013 12:08 pm

I already know about this one, and it's fixed in the upcoming version. It has to do with automation. If you go to the automation selector (on the left side of the editor), and reselect "Audio", it should go back to normal.

Rim

hotlipslawson
Expert
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri May 31, 2013 1:04 pm

Re: Can't select any region of one whole track

Post by hotlipslawson » Thu Dec 05, 2013 12:20 pm

Thanks, but I've tried that several times -- no change.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8404
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Can't select any region of one whole track

Post by Rim » Thu Dec 05, 2013 12:29 pm

I'll give a more detailed example of how to fix this:

Let's say the problem happens on track 1:

1. Switch to the editor page
2. On the left side of each track, there's a pull-down menu for choosing the automation view. On track 1, touch this menu, and select Volume
3. Do the same thing, but this time, select Audio
4. Now things should be back to normal.


Rim

hotlipslawson
Expert
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri May 31, 2013 1:04 pm

Re: Can't select any region of one whole track

Post by hotlipslawson » Thu Dec 05, 2013 12:52 pm

Yes, thanks, that worked. Do you have an ETA on the new version?

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8404
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Can't select any region of one whole track

Post by Rim » Thu Dec 05, 2013 4:03 pm

Not sure exactly, but I'm working on it.

Rim

hotlipslawson
Expert
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri May 31, 2013 1:04 pm

Re: Can't select any region of one whole track

Post by hotlipslawson » Thu Dec 05, 2013 4:36 pm

Now I can't get Auria to load at all. A few seconds after I try it drops out, over and over, no message, no background apps.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8404
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Can't select any region of one whole track

Post by Rim » Thu Dec 05, 2013 4:38 pm

Did you buy any in-app purchases? If so, try this:

1. Open Auria, go to the Auria Store and press the Restore Purchases button at the top
2. If this solves the problem, stop. If not, continue to the next step.
3. Disable your internet connection (Airplane Mode)
4. Open Auria
5. Close Auria
6. Re-enable your internet connection
7. Open Auria

hotlipslawson
Expert
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri May 31, 2013 1:04 pm

Re: Can't select any region of one whole track

Post by hotlipslawson » Thu Dec 05, 2013 5:16 pm

Yes, I did buy PianoVerb 2 this morning. Disabled the internet connection right after my last post and Auria finally opened. Thanks again.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest